Menu UF Health Home Menu

Faculty Mentors

Mentored research opportunities are available in the following areas: (check back for updates!)


  • Amara Estrada:  cardiology, electrophysiology
  • Bonnie Gatson: anesthesia, crocodilians, cardiovascular imaging
  • Meg Sleeper
  • Simon Swift


  • Donbar Gram
  • Rosanna Marsella:  dermatology

Diagnostic Imaging

  • Kip Berry: thoracic radiology of congenital heart defects and the vertebral heart scale in right and left sided cardiac diseases
  • Erin Porter
  • Matt Winter


  • Jorge Hernandez: epidemiology

Equine Reproduction

  • Audry Kelleman: reproductive management in cattle
  • Margo Macpherson: equine reproduction
  • Malgorzata Pozor: equine reproduction

Food Animal Medicine and Reproduction

  • Art Donovan: dairy herd health
  • Klibs Galvin: dairy herd health, management, and reproduction
  • Max Irsik: large animal medicine
  • Fiona Maunsell: dairy herd health
  • Owen Rae: beef cattle health and reproduction

Immunology and Infectious Diseases

  • Jeffrey Abbott: immunology and vaccine development
  • David Allred: mechanisms of persistence in parasites, development of tumor-targeting artificial antibodies
  • Tony Barbet: emerging infectious diseases
  • Dan Brown: bacterial pathogens
  • Mary Brown: biology of Mycoplasma spp.
  • Maureen Long: equine infectious diseases
  • Mansour Mohamadzadeh: inflammatory bowel disease, colon cancer & therapeutic/oral vaccine against microbial challenge
  • Cuong Nguyen: urology, kidney stone disease, diagnosis, probiotic treatment
  • David Pascual: mucosal immunology and vaccines for autoimmune and infectious diseases
  • Carlos Romero: viruses of livestock, poultry & marine mammals
  • Heather Stockdale Walden: parasitology
  • Apichai Tuanyok: glanders, melioidosis, epidemiology,  genetics
  • Janet Yamamoto: immunodeficiency viruses

Large Animal Surgery and Sports Medicine

  • Adam Biedrzycki: orthopedics
  • David Freeman: equine colic
  • Taralyn McCarrel: orthopedics
  • Ali Morton: sports medicine, imaging, and lameness research
  • Sarah Reuss: goat, urolithiasis, oxalate


  • Sarah Boston:  surgical oncology
  • Amandine Lejeune:  radiation oncology
  • Rowan Milner:  medical oncology


  • Caryn Plummer: ophthalmology
  • David Whitley: ophthalmology

Physiology and Pharmacology

  • Ignacio Aguirre: bone biology and periodontal disease
  • David Baekey: neural coordination of respiratory and cardiovascular networks
  • Don Bolser: neural mechanisms of cough
  • Paul Davenport: respiratory neurophysiology
  • Linda Hayward: neural control of cardiovascular physiology
  • Rick Johnson: spinal cord neurophysiology
  • Sergei Tevosian: reproductive genetics
  • Jasenka Zubcevic: neural control of the immune system in cardiovascular health and disease

 Shelter Medicine

  • Cynda Crawford: canine and feline infectious disease and diagnostic test development
  • Brian A. DiGangi: shelter medicine
  • Julie Levy: feline infectious diseases
  • Natalie Isaza: shelter medicine

Small Animal Surgery


  • Nancy Denslow: biomarkers
  • Chris Martyniuk: Molecular toxicology and endocrinology
  • Steve Roberts: drug and chemical toxicity

Zoological and Aquatic Animal Health

  • Ruth Frances-Floyd: aquatic animal health
  • Iske Larkin: marine mammal reproduction
  • Mike Walsh: aquatic animal health
  • Tom Waltzek: infectious diseases of aquatic organisms
  • Jim Wellehan: pathogen discovery and infectious disease of wildlife

Specific information about the faculty listed is also available under the faculty directory.


Merial logo